Privacy Policy

Ripples Media is a marketing, advertising and PR consultancy, we are located in Suffolk in the United Kingdom. Our website is located at https://ripplesmedia.co.uk 

Your Privacy

Ripples Media is committed to your privacy and protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy contains important information regarding the personal details we may collect; what we do with that information; who we may share the information with and why; and most importantly, your choices and rights relating to the personal information we hold.

We are the data controller and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended or replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and national law relating to the processing of personal data. 

This privacy notice has been written in plain English, it provides essential privacy information but does not provide an exhaustive detail of all aspects of privacy.

This privacy policy applies to:

  • visitors to our website, clients and subscribers to our products & services.
  • clients and others who sign up for communications such as newsletters and social media. 
  • personal data via third party services.

How we use your information

We only collect your personal information e.g. name, address, telephone number and email address when you provide it to us, or when you have authorised a third party permission to share this information with us.

We will only use your data for specific purposes in relation to the provision of our services. This includes following up on contact and information requests, or for us to facilitate provision of our services under agreement or contract.  

Use of Cookies

This website uses some temporary Cookies.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. Temporary cookies are sometimes used to enable user login and enable a tailored experience (e.g. if you have signed up for an account &/or have been provided with a profile and login cookies may allow some settings to be saved for future visits).
We advise if wish to deny the saving of and use of cookies on your device, please block cookies within your web browser security settings.

Website user / visitor analytics

This website uses basic tracking to monitor visitors and better understand how they interact with content. When someone visits https://ripplesmedia.co.uk we use the following third party services:

  • ​Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify an individual. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.
  • Bing webmaster toolset. Like Google Analytics this provides some basic information on the webpages visited and other key information to help us make our site and content better for visitors.

If we do collect personally identifiable information through our website, we always make this clear.

Email, e-Newsletter & Marketing

We operate an emailing list used to inform subscribers about products, services, news & offers. Users can subscribe online by providing contact details and ‘opting-in’ to receive correspondence. Subscriber details are collected, processed, managed and stored securely. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time via the ‘unsubscribe’ links provided at the bottom of all electronic communications and these details will be removed. 

Email marketing messages may contain basic tracking of links and engagement. Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is Email Octopus and you can read their privacy policy here.

Third party services

Ripples Media only collects and holds personal data provided by third parties, when you have given express permission for it to be supplied. For example at events, conferences or via other registration channels. This data is only used for the purposes of relevant follow-up activity of legitimate interest.

Ripples Media will never provide or disclose your personal data to a third party unless you have agreed. We do not sell on any personal information or private data. 

Embedded media / Outbound links

Occasionally embedded content may be included in this website within news, information or articles (e.g. Youtube video, podcasts, tweets, etc). When embedded content is used this content may use its own tracking and cookies in order to enable interaction. Embedded media may act as if you are logged in if you have accounts with the content provider e.g. if you have a Youtube account to facilitate saving, sharing, liking of content. Please be aware any interaction you have with embedded content in this way will be under the content providers own Privacy Policy/ user terms.

Our privacy notice ceases to apply when you leave this website, all external websites visited will operate under their own privacy policy so please be aware this this when clicking an outbound link. 

Complaints or queries

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated February, 2021.

Ripples Media always endeavours to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We encourage people to bring to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.
In the first instance by writing to us using the methods below.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to us:

mail@ripplesmedia.co.uk

Data & Privacy
Ripples Media
Sunnyside, Church Path
Friston
IP17 1PY